Why Us?

Skip to Section

MILB and MLB Salary Compensation Figures & Roster Limits

Skip to Section

First Year Player Draft

Skip to Section

High School Players

Skip to Section

Why Us?

Family

The core value of Gaeta Sports Management is family. Once a player seeks our services, they are not only a client but also a member of our family. This tight family bond fosters unwavering support and guidance along with optimal communication in an effort to make sure each member of our family succeeds.

Purpose

Our clients’ pursue ambitions with a purpose. In all aspects of life, our players’ have a reason and sense of motivation in the tasks that they perform. We are there every step of the way to help our players’ achieve their purpose.

Work Ethic

Comparable to an elite major league athlete, an unwavering work ethic is essential at Gaeta Sports Management. We pride ourselves in obtaining the best results for our clients’ by expecting no less than an impeccable work ethic. Consequently, we are dedicated, goal oriented, focused and hard charging.

What do Minor League players earn?

Minor League Baseball player contracts are handled by the Major League Baseball office. Here are the salary ranges:

First Contract Season: $1,100/month maximum. After that, open to negotiation.

Alien Salary Rates: Different for aliens on visas as mandated by INS (the United States Immigration and Naturalization Service).

Meal Money: $25 per day at all levels, while on the road.

What is the minimum salary of a Major Leaguer?

The minimum salary is $535,000 for the 2017 season.

What are Major League Club limits when placing players on the their Reserved List?

According to Major League Rule 2(b), a Major League Club may place a maximum number of:

  1. 40 players on its Major League Reserve List;
  2. 38 players on its Class AAA Reserve List for each Class AAA Club that it owned or with which it had a PDC during the previous season;
  3. 37 players on its Class AA Reserve List for each Class AA Club that it owned or with which it had a PDC during the previous season;
  4. 35 players on its Class A Reserve List for each Class A or Short-Season A Club that it owned or with which it had a PDC during the previous season; and
  5. 35 players on its Rookie Reserve List for each Rookie classification Club that it owned or with which it had a PDC during the previous season.

When does a player become eligible for salary arbitration?

A player with three or more years of service, but less than six years, may file for salary arbitration. In addition, a player can be classified as a “Super Two” and be eligible for arbitration with less than three years of service. A player with at least two but less than three years of Major League service shall be eligible for salary arbitration if he has accumulated at least 86 days of service during the immediately preceding season and he ranks in the top 22 percent (increased from 17 percent in previous agreements) in total service in the class of Players who have at least two but less than three years of Major League service, however accumulated, but with at least 86 days of service accumulated during the immediately preceding season.

When does a player become eligible for free agency?

A player with six or more years of Major League service who has not executed a contract for the next season is eligible to become a free agent.

What is the active player roster limit?

In accordance with Major League Rule 2 (c), beginning on Opening Day of each season and ending at midnight, August 31, the Club roster limit is 25, provided that the minimum number of active players maintained by each Club be 24. However, as of 2012, Clubs will be allowed 26-man rosters for day-night doubleheaders. If the roster is reduced below 24 then the Club shall, within 48 hours (plus time necessary for a player to report), bring its roster back to the minimum of 24. Beginning on September 1 and ending with the close of the Championship Season, the roster limit is expanded to 40.

How is the selection order determined?

Major League clubs select in reverse order of their records at the close of the preceding season, without regard to League. Some transfers of selection rights from one Club to another are made as compensation to Clubs that lost certain types of Major League free agent players after the previous season. Additional selections are also awarded to Clubs that lost certain types of Major League free agent players after the previous season.

How many rounds are there?

Up to 40 rounds. Each Club continues to select until it makes its selection in the 40th round. A Club has the right to “pass” instead of making a selection in a round.

Who is eligible for the draft?

A player who is a resident of the United States or Canada and who has not previously contracted with a Major League or Minor League Club, so long as the player is eligible to sign under the High School, College or Junior College Rules contained in Major League Rule 3. For purposes of Rule 4, the term “United States” means the 50 states of the United States of America, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico and any other Commonwealth, Territory or Possession of the United States of America. Players attending high school, college or junior college in the United States or Canada are considered residents of the United States or Canada for purposes of draft eligibility.

What are the basic eligibility rules contained in the High School, College or Junior College Rules in Major League Rule 3?

High School: Generally, only those high school students in the United States or Canada who have exhausted their eligibility to participate in high school athletics are eligible for selection.

College: Generally, a student at a four-year college is eligible after completion of their junior year or if the student is at least 21 years old.

Junior College: All junior college students are eligible for selection. The applicable Major League Rules are more specific than this general answer. Players with specific questions about eligibility should consult a Major League scout or Office of the Commissioner of Baseball.

When may a selected player who has not utilized all of his potential college eligibility sign?

Generally, a selected player with college eligibility remaining may sign with the Club that selected the Player from the time of the selection until the second or third Friday of July.

When may a selected player who has utilized all of his potential college eligibility sign?

A selected Player with no college eligibility remaining may sign up until the start of the Closed Period. The Closed Period begins at 12:01 a.m. ET of the seventh day prior to the start of the First-Year Player Draft.

The applicable Major League Rules are more specific than this general answer. Players with specific questions about eligibility should consult a Major League scout or Office of the Commissioner of Baseball.

May a player who was not selected in the First-Year Player Draft still sign?

Generally, yes, so long as the player is eligible to sign under the High School, College or Junior College Rules in Major League Rule 3. Such a player may sign with any Club until the start of the Closed Period, or until the player enters, or returns to a four-year college or junior college. The Closed Period begins at 12:01 a.m. ET of the seventh day prior to the start of the First-Year Player Draft.

Am I allowed to be drafted in the MLB Draft without losing my eligibility?

Yes! Because the MLB Draft does not require a student-athlete to affirmatively declare his intentions to enter the draft, you may be drafted during your collegiate career without jeopardizing your eligibility, provided that you do not violate any of the rules described in the NCAA Student-Athletes With Remaining Eligibility Memorandum.

What happens if I do not sign a contract with the team that I was drafted by before the signing date deadline of 5 PM Eastern time July 15?

Any drafted player with remaining collegiate eligibility who does not sign a contract with the MLB team that has drafted him prior to 5 p.m. Eastern time July 15 will be placed back into the draft pool for the 2017 MLB Draft. If the student-athlete has not violated any NCAA rules through this process, he will remain eligible to compete at an NCAA institution.

Can I attend the MLB Draft?

Yes! It is permissible to attend the MLB Draft

Can I receive expenses from the MLB Network to attend the MLB Draft?

Yes! It is permissible for a student-athlete to receive expenses (e.g., transportation, lodging, food) from the MLB Network for media related activities (e.g., student-athlete is scheduled to participate in an interview) in conjunction with the draft as long as it is outside his playing season. However, family members or friends may not receive any expenses from the MLB Network, an MLB organization or an agent/advisor. Such a violation would affect your intercollegiate eligibility.

If I attend the MLB Draft, may I go up on stage when my name is called and hold up the jersey or baseball cap of the team who selects me?

Yes! It is permissible for a student-athlete or prospective student-athlete to go up on stage and be photographed holding a jersey or wearing a cap without jeopardizing his eligibility as long as no agreement to compete in professional athletics is reached, either orally or in writing between the club and the player. However, a student-athlete would jeopardize his eligibility if he kept any of the items (merchandise, apparel, etc.) provided by MLB or any MLB club while he was on stage or during attendance at any draft activities.

Can I participate in a tryout with an MLB team?

Yes! You may participate in a tryout with an MLB team during the academic year if you are enrolled full time, as long as you do not miss class. In addition, you may participate in a tryout with an MLB team at any time during the summer, as long as you do not miss class. You may receive actual and necessary expenses from the MLB team in conjunction with one 48-hour tryout per team. The 48-hour tryout period begins when you arrive at the tryout location. At the completion of the 48-hour period, you must depart the location of the tryout immediately in order to receive return transportation expenses.

Are High School players allowed to have agents?

As of 2016, High school players who are drafted will now be allowed to have an agent negotiate for them with major league clubs before enrolling in college without affecting their NCAA eligibility. The rule goes into effect immediately for the Atlantic Coast Conference, Big 12, Big Ten Conference, Pacific 12 Conference and the Southeastern Conference. Other Division I conferences may adopt the rule if they so choose.